Home Page
Membership
Spring Chicken Festival 5K
LRC Youth Competition Team
Photo Album
Training Runs
Find Races
Member Discounts
Contact Us
Internet Links
Friends of LRC
All Comers Meets
Dixie 200 Relay



2009 Track & Field Results

 

 

            

GEORGIA Association USATF Track & Field Junior Olympics Results

 
We now have 45 members in the Club's youth program.  We have 19 athletes from ages 9-18 participating in the summer USATF Junior Olympics Track and Field Championships.  This is the coaches and athletes' first experience with the summer USATF Junior Olympics and several athletes are new to running.  The coaches are very proud of all who are involved and how they have worked in their running with all the other summer activities.  The athletes have represented the Lanier Club extremely well as we all are working through the learning process.
 
We had 14 athletes qualify to compete in the USATF Georgia Association Championships this weekend and several others that barely missed the cut.  Although the heat and humidity conditions were very difficult, we had 7 athletes to qualify to compete in the Region 3 Championships in Maryland (Washington, DC area) in July which included two State Champions. Five athletes are going to be able to make the trip to Maryland to compete in 10 events.
 
Athletes qualifying for Region:
 
Intermediate Girls Division:
Erika Rucker: 1st - 400m Dash (55.19) (Meets Junior Olympic Performance Standard)
                     2nd - 200m Dash (24.67 qualifying time meets Junior Olympic Performance Standard)  (24.74 in finals)
 
Janet Whittaker: 4th - 3000m run (12:23.02)  - Unable to attend Region Meet 
 
Kelsey Neukum: 4th - 1500m run (5:31.26)
                          5th - 3000m run (12:30.62)
 
Intermediate Boys Division:
Kenny Slavik: 4th - 3000m run (10:16.50)
                     8th - 1500m run (4:34.52)
 
Young Men Division:
Ty McCormack: 1st - 5000m run (16:18.33)
                        3rd - 1500m run (4:18.24)
                        Bye - 2000m steeplechase
 
Nolan Clark: 3rd - 5000m run (16:38.12) - Unable to attend Region Meet
 
Brett Mullins: 6th - 5000m run (18:16.85)


Region 3 USATF Track & Field Junior Olympics Results

We were extremely proud of our athletes competing in the Junior Olympics in the Washington, DC area this weekend as many personal bests were set.
 
Four Athletes from Lanier Running Club and Hall County performed well at the Region 3 USATF Track & Field Junior Olympics in Landover, Maryland July 9-12, 2009 with 2 athletes qualifying in 3 events for USATF Track & Field Junior Olympic National Championships in Greensboro, NC July 28-August 2,2009.  Top 3 in each event qualify to advance to Nationals.
 
Erika Rucker competed in 2 events in the Intermediate Girls Division 
400 meters - 0:56.97 - 2nd place (seeded 4th going into finals)(qualified for Nationals)
200 meters - 0:24.63 - 1st place - (seeded 5th going into finals)(qualified for Nationals)
Erika had 2 tremendous races in the finals of the 400 meter and 200 meter dashes.  The 200 meter champion had the 5th fastest qualifying time and was assigned lane 7.  The field could not catch her as she took the lead with 90 meters to go. 
 
Ty McCormack competed in 3 events in the Young Men Division
5000 meters - 16:01 - 5th place (personal best)
1500 meter - 4:11:12 - 4th place (personal Best)
2000 meter steeplechase - 3rd place (first time he had ever run the steeplechase and qualified for Nationals!)
 
Kelsey Neukum competed in 2 events in the Intermediate Girls Division
3000 meters - 11:26.92 - 4th - (PR)
1500 meters - 5:27.31 - 5th - (PR)
 
Kenny Slavik competed in 2 events in the Intermediate Boys Division
3000 meters - 9:50.30 - 5th - (PR)
1500 meters - 4:44.19 - 11th
 
The team performed extremely well against athletes from the Georgia, North and South Carolina and Maryland.
 
Congressman Nathan Deal's office provided the team, coaches and familes a tour of the United States Capitol on Friday afternoon.


USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Results

Two athletes represented the Lanier Running Club at the USATF Junior Olympica Track & Field National Championships. The meet was held in Greensboro, North Carolina from August 27 to August 2, 2009.

Ty McCormack placed fifth in the Young Men's division of the 2000 Meter Steplechase. Ty's time was 6:28.35. David Smith of the Texas Storm won the event with a time of 6:18.97. 27 athletes competed in the race.

 2000 M Steeplechase Video

Erica Rucker competed in the Intermediate Girls 200 Meter Dash and 400 Meter Dash. Erica finished second in her 200 Meter heat with a time of 24:83 but did not advance to the finals. She won her 400 Meter heat with a time of 56:80 and advanced to the finals where she placed sixth with a time of 55.65.

200 M Preliminary Heats Video