Home Page
Membership
Spring Chicken Festival 5K
LRC Youth Competition Team
Photo Album
Training Runs
Find Races
Member Discounts
Contact Us
Internet Links
Friends of LRC
All Comers Meets
Dixie 200 Relay



2012 Junior Olympics Track & Field Results

 

Results from USATF Junior Olympics 2012 T&F National Championships

Date:
July 23-29, 2012

Location: Baltimore, MD

Savannah Carnahan - Intermediate Girls 3000M - 11:01.35 - 6th place

Tori Mullinax - Young Women 3000M - 11:54.58 - 10th place

Gabrielle Hoffman - Intermediate Girls Pole Vault - 10' 4" - 17th place

Savannah Carnahan - Intermediate Girls 2000M Steeplechase - 8:09.62 - 5th place

Ryan Sharry - Young Women 2000M Steeplechase - 8:26.43 - 11th place

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Results from the USATF 2012 Region III Junior Olympics Track and Field Championships.

Date: July 5-8, 2012

Location: Newport News, VA

National Qualifiers with their region results are:

Savannah Carnahan – 2nd in the steeple chase (Intermediate Girls) – 8:04, 2nd in the 3000 meter run (Intermediate Girls) – 10:5

Ryan Sharry – 2nd in the steeple chase (Young Women) – 8:03

Gabrielle Hoffman – 5th in Pole Vault (Intermediate Girls) – 9’10”

Whitleigh Swinton – 1st in High Jump (Intermediate Girls) – 5’5”, 3rd in long jump (Intermediate Girls) – 17’4”

Tori Mullinax – 5th in 3000 meter run (Young Women) – 11:48

Austin Eckenroth – 2nd in Pole Vault (Young Men) – 15’ 7"

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Results from the USATF 2012 Georgia Association Junior Olympics Track and Field Championships.

Date: June 21-24, 2012

Location: Fayetteville, GA

Austin Eckenroth was 2nd in the pole vault at 15’6”

Savannah Carnahan was 1st in the 3000 meters in 11:08, 2nd in the steeple chase in 8:04, and 5th in the 1500 meters in 5:13.

Gabby Hoffman was 3rd in the pole vault at 10’.

Whitleigh Swinton was 3rd in the long jump at 17’ 1” and 1st in the high jump at 5’2”.

Ryan Sharry was 3rd in the steeple chase in 8:20 and 6th in the 1500 meters in 5:21.

Tori Mullinax was 4th in the 3000 meters in 12:07.

Jason Dang was 2nd in the steeple chase in 7:45.

Brooke Hardegree was 8th in the triple jump in 27’11”

Sabrina Seibel was 8th in the 3000 meters in 12:34.

Joseph Lozano did not place because he failed to clear a height in the pole vault

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Results from the USATF GA Junior Olympics Track & Field Area B Preliminary Qualifying Meet.

Date: June 9, 2012
Location: Monroe Area HS, Monroe, GA

1500 Meters:

Sabrina Seibel Youth Girls 5:44

Savannah Carnahan Intermediate Girls 5:36.91

Ryan Sharry Young Women 5:25:92

Tori Mullinax Young Women 5:32.04

800 Meters:

Savannah Carnahan Intermediate Girls 2:36.91

Long Jump:

Whitleigh Swinton Intermediate Girls 16–9.75

Brooke Hardegree Intermediate Girls 13-8.75



2013 Junior Olympics Track & Field Results

 

Results from USATF 2013 Region 4 Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships

Date: July 4-7, 2013

Location: Winter Park, FL

15-16 Girls 800 Meters                  Place           Time

Savannah Carnahan                            1              5:01.09

Makayla Hewell                                 7              5:20.52

15-16 Girls 3000 Meters                Place            Time

Savannah Carnahan                            1              11:25.99

Makayla Hewell                                  2             11:34:09

15-16 Girls 2000 M Steeplechase  Place           Time

Savannah Carnahan                             1               7:53.81

17-18 Girls 3000 Meters                Place           Time

Tori Mullinax                                      2              11:07:81

13-14 Boys 1500 Meters                 Place            Time

Jallah Galima                                      1                4:22.39

13-14 Boys 3000 Meters                 Place            Time

Jallah Galimah                                     1               9:47.51

15-16 Boys 3000 Meters                  Place            Time

Andrew Elliott                                      3              10:32.47

15-16 Boys Pole Vault                     Place             Time

Gil Hoffman                                         3               12' 03.5"

17-18 Boys 2000 M Steeplechase    Place            Time

Jason Dang                                           3                7:05.62

 


Results from 2013 USATF Georgia Association Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships

Date: June 13-16, 2013

Location: Hoschton, GA