Home Page
Membership
Spring Chicken Festival 5K
LRC Youth Competition Team
Photo Album
Training Runs
Find Races
Member Discounts
Contact Us
Internet Links
Registration Forms
Friends of LRC
All Comers Meets
Dixie 200 Relay



 

            
            
             

 

LRC Youth Runners Excell at USATF Georgia Association Junior Olympics Cross Country Championships

 
Great Day today!  We had 26 of 48 athletes to finish in the Top 10 medal positions of their race.  We had 5 State Champion Teams, 1 second place team that tied for 1st and was decided by the 6th runner, and a 5th place team.  Luis Gonzalez was our individual State Champion with Sara Hayes, Cody Barger and Maddie Walters taking silver and Victoria Rogers, Josh Pendley and Ansley Lawson getting bronze medals.  44 athletes on our roster of 54 are qualified to advance to Regional Junior Olympics Championships next Saturday.  All athletes competed well.
 
Thanks to all the coaches, parents and others who came to support the Teams.  
 
For complete results:
 

 
Results from Region 3 Jr. Olympics XC meet in Hagerstown, MD
 
Almost 40 local athletes competed with Lanier Running Club at Region 3 Jr. Olympics XC meet in Hagerstown, MD on Saturday, November 20, 2010. Youth Boys, Intermediate Girls, Intermediate Boys, and Young Women teams finished in 1st place and Youth Girls and Young Mens teams finish in second. Lanier had two individual champions, both from North Hall, Luis Gonzalez in the Intermediate Boys Division and Cody Barger in the Young Mens Division. Madalyn Walters lead the first place Young Womens team with an overall finish of second place. Josh Pendley from West Hall finished third place on the Young Mens team.
 
The top finishers in each division for Lanier were Grant O'Callaghan for Midget Boys (19th), Sara Hayes for Youth Girls (5th), Victoria Rogers (9th) and Maggie Wilson (10th) for Intermediate Girls.
 
Other top twenty medal finishers include Kenny Slavik (5th), Marcquel Woodward (7th), Witt Nix (7th), Otis LoCicero (8th), Kelsey Neukum (7th), Ansley Lawson (9th), Taylor Fiorello (11th), Brandon Sousa (12th), Laura Mancin (16th), Sarah Harper (17th), Kenya Navin (18th), Bryce Schuebert (20th), and AJ Clendennin (20th). Lanier has over 40 athletes that qualified to advance to the National Junior Olympics in Hoover, Alabama on Saturday, December 11, 2010.
 
After the meet the team took a bus tour of Washington DC.
 
   
 
Race Results:
 

 
Results from USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Meet in Hoover, Alabama on December 11, 2010
 
 
WOW!  We had a very busy but great day yesterday.  Thanks to all families and friends who came to cheer, encourage and support all the athletes and a very special "Thanks" to the coaches.  Many learned for the first time the magnitude of a USATF Junior Olympic XC National Championship.  There were over 2200 athletes that competed.  I'm so proud of all our athletes who competed.  Many of our athletes have been sick over the past 2 weeks and maybe their results were not what they had planned, but you came and competed for your team.  We also learned that competition at the National level is tough.  Congratulations!  You were able to compete at this meet.
 
We had over 40 athletes to compete yesterday.  We had 3 "All Americans" who placed in the top 25 of their division; Ty McCormack, 2nd place in Young Men; Cody Barger, 7th place in Young Men and Madalyn Walters, 21st Place in Young Women.  The Young Women's Team and Young Men's Team finished in 3rd place for medals.  Thanks to all who were able to stay for the Awards Ceremony.