Home Page
Membership
Spring Chicken Festival 5K
LRC Youth Competition Team
Photo Album
Training Runs
Find Races
Member Discounts
Contact Us
Internet Links
Friends of LRC
All Comers Meets
Dixie 200 Relay



 

2010 JUNIOR OLYMPICS TRACK & FIELD
 
Georgia Association Junior Olympic T&F Championship Results
 
 
Our athletes, coaches, parents and fans withstood some challenging conditions which included heat, humidity and thunderstorms at the Georgia Junior Olympic T&F Championship this weekend.  We are very proud of the way our athletes competed.  The Lanier Running Club had 19 athletes from Hall County compete and in spite of conditions turned in some outstanding performances with 9 athletes advancing in 19 events to the Region Championships July 8-11, 2010 in Greensboro, NC.  Most of the athletes had big personal bests in their events. 
 
Erika Rucker repeated as a State Champion in 400 meter dash, this time in the Young Women's Division with a personal best of 54.27 seconds.  This ranks Erika #2 in the State this year for the 400 meters among high school girls.  Kiara McCue- Woods finished as a State Champion in the Young Womens 3000 meter run with a time of 10:44.60. 
 
Silver Medalists were RaJeanna Jarrett, Young Women's triple jump (11.02 meters); Erika Rucker, Young Womens 800 meters (2:22.28); Kenny Slavik, Young Men's 5000 meter run(16:37.51); Ansley Lawson, Young Womens 3000 meter run(11:28.40) and Sara Hayes, Youth Girls pole vault(6'-6.75")
 
Bronze Medalist were RaJeanna Jarrett, Young Womens long jump (17'-10"); Emmanuel Ibarra, Young Mens 1500 meter run(4:18.64) and Sara Hayes, Youth Girls pentathlon(2271 points)
 
Sara Hayes, Gainesville, was the work horse for the Club.  Sara advanced to the Region 3 Championships in 4 of her 5 events; 3rd in the pentathlon which is 5 events, 2nd in pole vault, 4th in 1500 meter run; 5th in 3000 meter run and 16th in the long jump right after finishing the 3000 meter run.  
 
All our athletes represented our Club and Hall well.
 

 

LRC Runners Excell at the USATF Junior Olympics Region Championships July 8-11, 2010 in Greensboro, NC.

Of the nine members of the Lanier Track Club who traveled north for the Region 3 meet, four captured gold medals, claiming seven different events, while five competitors qualified for the Junior Olympics national meet -- which will take place July 27 through Aug. 1 in Sacramento, Calif.

Paul Malquist, Ty McCormack and Erika Rucker each won two gold medals in Greensboro, North Carolina, Kiara Woods also took home a victory. Fellow Lanier representatives Kenny Slavik and Sara Hayes also performed well, with Slavik finishing with a second and fourth in different events, and Hayes taking third in the pentathlon.

Malquist, McCormack, Rucker, Woods and Slavik also qualified for the national meet, as compared with just two athletes (McCormack and Rucker) advancing from the same event last year.

“It was just an incredible weekend,” Lanier Running Club coach Charlie Patterson said. “To win seven golds is phenomenal.”

Phenomenal seemed to be the catchword of the weekend for several Lanier athletes, including Malquist, who torched the competition in two events. Malquist set a personal best in the pole vault, clearing 17-feet to better the state record he set at this year’s Georgia Olympics by four inches. Meanwhile, in his first-ever decathlon, he also finished first.

McCormack, meanwhile, also snared gold medals in the steeplechase and 5,000 meters. The Clemson-bound McCormack finished the steeplechase in 6:32.56, edging out teammate Slavik, who finished second in 6:36.34. McCormack also crossed the finish line first in the 5,000 at 15:32.76, while Slavik was fourth in 15:36.

Rucker Claimed gold in the 800 and 400 meters. Rucker’s 800 victory came after only her third competitive attempt at the distance, clinching first in 2:18.31. She also won the 400 in 54.41.

Woods earned a gold medal in the 3,000 meters, crossing the finish line in 10:44.92.

Hayes -- Lanier’s youngest competitor in Greensboro -- also put in a stellar performance this weekend, racking up 2,572 points in the pentathlon. The rising high school freshman blitzed her way to a personal best and race-winning time of 2:29 in the 800 meters, a performance that pushed her from fourth to third place in the last event of the competition. And while she just missed out a national berth -- in combined events, only the top two finishers qualify, as opposed to the top three finishers in other competitions.


Results - 2010 USATF Junior Olympics T&F National Championships in Sacramento, CA July 27-August 1, 2010
 
Tuesday, July 27, 2010
With a dramatic finish, Raymond (Ty) McCormack won the Silver Medal in the 2000 meter steeplechase with a personal best of 6"07.36.  Ty worked his way from 6th place with a little over a lap remaining in the race to finish 2nd.  Kenny Slavik finsihed 16th in 6:40.25.
 
Wednesday, July 28, 2010
Paul Malquist clawed his way from 7th position with 3 events to go, to finish 3rd in the 10 event Young Men's Decathlon, finishing with a 4:44 1500 meter run.
 
Thursday, July 29, 2010
Raymond (Ty) McCormack of Lanier Running Club ran a personal best of 14:45.02 to capture the Gold Medal in the Young Men's 5000m.  This adds to Ty's silver medal in the Steeplechase on Tuesday.  Kenny Slavik also ran a personal best of 15:54.02 to finish 14th in the 5000m.  Ty was also a National Champion last Fall at the Junior Olympics XC Championships in Reno, NV.
 
Erika Rucker, a rising senior at Flowery Branch HS, who began running the 800m this summer ran a personal best of 2:17.86 to place 13th in the qualifying round at the Championships.  Erika will compete in the 400m qualifying round tomorrow and Kiara Wood will compete in the 3000m on Saturday.
 
Friday, July 30, 2010
Erika Rucker won her heat in the Young Women's 400 meter qualifying round with a time of 55.86 to place her in the Finals Sunday.  Paul Malquist, who is the Number 1 seed in the Young Men's pole vault will also be competing Sunday.
 
Saturday, July 31, 2010
Kiara McCue-Woods earned a medal spot on the podium with a 5th place finish in the Young Women's 3000 meter run in a time of 10:44.72 .  Kiara became the 3rd Lanier Club athlete to medal at the National Championships.
 
Sunday, August 1, 2010
On the final day of the USATF Junior Olympics T&F National Championships in Sacramento, CA, Paul Malquist earned the Gold Medal in the pole vault with a vault of 15' 9''.  Paul also earned a Bronze Medal earlier in the week in the gruling 10 event decathlon.
 
Seeded 6th in the 400 meter finals, Erika Rucker came on strong in the final 150 meters to capture the Bronze Medal in a time of 54.95.
 
Sunday, Aigust 1, 2010 concluded an excellent showing from the 5 Hall County and Lanier Running Club athletes:  Raymond (Ty) McCormack, Paul Malquist, Erika Rucker, Kiara Woods and Kenny Slavik. This included 2 Gold, a Silver, 2 Bronze and a 5th place medals.  We are honored to have 2 National Champions from Hall County.  We are extremely proud of all our athletes.